1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sicarius - Moon

Discussion in 'Creatures' started by San, Aug 24, 2018.

  1. San

    San Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,077
    Likes Received:
    248
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Work in progress...

    sicarius.jpg
    Description:
    The Sicarius form one part of a major hive. These creatures scout out all forms of carbon based lifeforms and feed off sulphur enriched matter. It is extremely rare to stumble across one of these far away from the hive, but be warned, if a hive is close by, there will be a brood mother close by. Approach with caution.

    SicariusMaturityHealthMax. damage*
    L9Scout63040
    L11Nurse83050
    L13Worker99060
    L15Grunt111070
    L17Brute**1320
    L17Miner132085
    L19Guard142095
    L21Commander**1500
    L21Drone1550100
    L24Soldier1700115
    L26Breeder1750115
    L28Reaper1900120
    Creature Type: Animal; Looting skill: Skinning; sweatable: yes

    Damage Types:

    Minimum Global level:

    Missions:
    TitleObjectivesRewards
    Sicarius Worker Culling Stage 1Kill 100 Sicarius WorkersClubs 0.25 PED
    Sicarius Worker Culling Stage 2Kill 200 Sicarius WorkersShortblades 1.12 PED
    Sicarius Worker Culling Stage 3Kill 500 Sicarius WorkersAthletics 2.18 PED
    Sicarius Worker Culling Stage 4Kill 1000 Sicarius Workers

    Locations:
    MaturityWaypointComment
    Low level8900, 11100from Quest Terminal
    Medium level15300, 12200from Quest Terminal
    High level9300, 9900from Quest Terminal
    Scan Data:
    MaturityHealth levelDamage potentialAgilityIntelligencePsycheStaminaStrength
    ScoutMediumMedium130105063129
    NurseStrongMedium130105083129
    WorkerStrongLarge130105099129
    GruntMassiveLarge1301050111129
    BruteMassiveLarge1301050132129
    MinerMassiveLarge1301050132129
    GuardMassiveLarge1301050142129
    CommanderMassiveLarge1301050150129
    DroneMassiveGreat1301050155129
    SoldierMassiveGreat1301050170129
    BreederMassiveGreat1301050175129
    ReaperMassiveGreat1301050190129
    * raw input data see post below
    ** distinct looks, possibly different species? (don't count for mission; pictures see below)
     
    • Informative Informative x 2
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2018
  2. San

    San Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,077
    Likes Received:
    248
    Trophy Points:
    63
  3. Ardorj

    Ardorj Active Member Pro Users

    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    192
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Stage 1 gives Clubs. I got 11.8 points and now I'm at ~3760.7
    Stage 2 is to kill 200 Sicarius.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. bustle

    bustle New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    stage 2 200 kills shortblades went from 5255.62 to 5267.98 points
    stage 3 500 kills Athletics went from 6091.70 to 6099.97 points
    stage 4 1000 kills
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2018
  5. andy86

    andy86 Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Not sure it is of any use but I calculated skill value on entropiawiki.

    Stage 2 (Shortblades):
    Sicarius Stage 2.JPG

    Stage 3 (Athletics):
    Sicarius Stage 3.JPG
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  6. Dav

    Dav Member

    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    There's a Sicarius Commander (lvl 21), possibly guarding the entrance to a blocked cave at loc 12709, 11188. Looks like an ant with a bag on its' head...:laugh:
     
  7. San

    San Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,077
    Likes Received:
    248
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Thanks, I haven't had the time yet to re-check the entire range after the update but I found this cute fellow and was scratching my head what the different design might mean.

    Sicarius L17 Brute.jpg
     
  8. San

    San Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,077
    Likes Received:
    248
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Interesting.

    Sicarius L21 Commander.jpg
     
  9. Neil

    Neil Adviser Pro Users Arkadia Adviser

    Messages:
    3,093
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    83
    The Brutes and Commanders are completely separate mobs. I've found them around the edges of the regular sicarius spawn or Oompa village. Haven't yet found a spawn for Brutes and Commanders alone. There are some RL spiders which look very similar to the commanders.
     
  10. San

    San Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,077
    Likes Received:
    248
    Trophy Points:
    63
    You may be right about the species, at least killing them does not count towards the Sicarius mission. Brute has its own hide dropping in the loot, maybe the same for Commander but didn't kill enough to receive any. I did find both of them in random places though, e.g. a Commander right at the wall of Neutron dome. However I'd like to know more before opening separate threads.
     
  11. Neil

    Neil Adviser Pro Users Arkadia Adviser

    Messages:
    3,093
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Commander has its own hide too.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  12. Mutant Atrax Stalker

    Mutant Atrax Stalker Active Member

    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    28
    These low level sicarius at the mission spawn were a good hunt for me.

    An Enigma l3 CDF w a resto V was plenty, I hit divine intervention a couple times because I forgot to heal. Didn't damage test really, swapped between gremlin and mah'ketta with no major difference. Hits up to the 20s but plenty of misses at my levels.

    I was here at the right time that always helps a hunt. Some loot:

    Entropia 2018-09-17 23.42.08.jpg Entropia 2018-09-17 22.43.53.jpg Entropia 2018-09-17 23.46.33.jpg
    Entropia 2018-09-17 23.54.50.jpg Entropia 2018-09-18 00.15.46.jpg Entropia 2018-09-18 00.18.39.jpg

    I'm enjoying all the res, hides, wools and etcetera. I wonder how the adjustments will be.
     
    • Like Like x 1

Share This Page