1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Oompa - Moon

Discussion in 'Creatures' started by San, Aug 24, 2018.

  1. San

    San Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,083
    Likes Received:
    249
    Trophy Points:
    63
    oompa.jpg
    Description:
    Oompas are primitive creatures. Brooding together in small villages, they work together to establish small colonies and survive on the surrounding wild life. They are peaceful in nature but if taunted, they will attack with primitive weapons such as rocks, spears and axes. They are extremely fond of drums.

    OompaMaturityHealthMax. damage*
    L6Young15028
    L8Mature25032
    L12Old37042
    L15Provider49046
    L17Guardian65048
    L19Alpha75050
    L22Prowler85054
    L23Old Alpha100064
    L25Stalker115072
    L27Dominant130080
    Creature Type: Mutant; Looting skill: Scourging; sweatable: no

    Damage Types:

    Minimum Global level:

    Missions:
    TitleObjectivesRewards
    Oompa Culling Stage 1Kill 100 OompasDexterity 0.24 PED
    Oompa Culling Stage 2Kill 200 OompasLongblades 0.50 PED
    Oompa Culling Stage 3Kill 500 Oompas
    Locations:
    MaturityWaypointComment
    Low level12700, 11800from Quest Terminal; mixed with Warhound
    Medium level15900, 12200from Quest Terminal; mixed with Warhound
    High level9500, 14700from Quest Terminal; mixed with Warhound
    Scan Data:
    MaturityHealth levelDamage potentialAgilityIntelligencePsycheStaminaStrength
    YoungMediumSmall130105015129
    MatureToughLimited130105025129
    OldToughMedium130105037129
    ProviderToughMedium130105049129
    GuardianStrongMedium130105065129
    AlphaStrongMedium130105075129
    ProwlerStrongMedium130105085129
    Old AlphaMassiveLarge1301050100129
    StalkerMassiveLarge1301050115129
    DominantMassiveLarge1301050130129
    * raw input data see post below
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2018
  2. San

    San Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,083
    Likes Received:
    249
    Trophy Points:
    63
  3. Softhart

    Softhart Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Is there a location for these. I can't seem to find more that 2 in one area?
     
  4. San

    San Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,083
    Likes Received:
    249
    Trophy Points:
    63
    They are pretty much everywhere but thinly dispersed. There is a village near [15880, 12160, 120] with medium to higher maturities, and another one with high to highest near the northwestern corner of the map but I don't have exact coords. In both places there are also Warhounds and they are much tougher. Sure there are more, haven't seen everything yet. Spawns are going to be updated in coming patches, which is why it doesn't make sense just yet to put much effort into recording.

    That said, did someone retain the waypoints given in the initial missions? They should indicate mission-worthy spawns for all difficulty levels. The map hints vanished after untracking and re-tracking the missions. If someone still has them, could you please post them in the respective mob threads, thank you. Edit - Just found out that you can get the map hints back by going to the quest terminal and clicking on the missions again, even for all difficulty levels regardless of your initial choice, without having to abandon anything. Going to add the locations above.
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2018
  5. Softhart

    Softhart Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Thanks, I was going to try and delete the mission and re add it but I guess that isn't working.

    I should also send a message to David, I want one as a pet! lol
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. Softhart

    Softhart Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I just abandoned the mission and re added it. I coords for the low levels are 12667,11823.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  7. Softhart

    Softhart Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    40112786_2361484973878219_9154965723364196352_n.jpg
    They make cute pets. :banana:
     
    • Creative Creative x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
  8. Ardorj

    Ardorj Active Member Pro Users

    Messages:
    611
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Stage 1 gives Dexterity, I forgot to note skills before and after (and forgot the chip size).
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  9. Ardorj

    Ardorj Active Member Pro Users

    Messages:
    611
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Stage 2 gives Longblades. I got 1.0611 points and am now at ~7070.7 points.
    You need to kill 200 Oompa for stage 2, and 500 for stage 3.
     
  10. San

    San Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,083
    Likes Received:
    249
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Stage 1 reward:

    Oompa Stage 1 Reward.jpg
     
  11. mastermesh

    mastermesh Active Member

    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    28
  12. Mutant Atrax Stalker

    Mutant Atrax Stalker Active Member

    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I came to this spot with gremlin + 5b and an ar-matrix 25 with a beast attached. I had a difficult time hunting here. Oh regen chip 5, DI almost 160 HP. No pills or anything.

    EDIT: I was frustrated until I hit the TT. 100 ped ammo ~40 oompas and 7 warnhounds. 2 bugs.

    32.xx repair, no idea on ar-matrix decay, and 152.58 TT in loot. 24.16 skin/extractos/pink paint.
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2018
  13. Mutant Atrax Stalker

    Mutant Atrax Stalker Active Member

    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I hope that somebody reconsiders this. I switched to mah'ketta with 6a it's worse i think.

    I got frustrated and came back a few times for one warhound guardian. I finally quit in disgust. Provider/guardian are doing in the neighborhood of 80 dmg in a good hit.

    Oompas can't touch me, prowlers are doing a couple of damage and I should have finished this mission a long time ago.

    This is not a good place to hunt oompas. The other village is a similar mix of maturities I'm done with these for now. I want to finish the silly 100 oompa mission so I'll check after tonight's update.

    As for loot I'm still ok with loot quality using enigma l3 cdf and beast - 2 colors of paint this time, oils hides components it's just ok.

    After TT/repair and check I spent around 70 - 90 PED here and took about <60 PED loot. I wasted far too much PED and still walked away from that last warhound guardian so guaranteed a deep loss on this hunt.

    Edited some numbers after repair - I'm not sure how much UA I used exactly on the first part of this.

    Another edit I didn't want to triple post especially since things are changing.

    Getting the waypoint for the low warhounds got me to a village at around [13157, 11632, 204]. Besides being able to handle those hounds just fine the oompa here ticked over the mission counter just fine, I even used a smaller gun on them for a bit.

    Entropia 2018-09-18 00.31.19.jpg

    The loot in the pic includes one or two sicarius but it's basically small warhounds and oompa with a fruit find.
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2018

Share This Page