1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Downloading problem

Discussion in 'Technical' started by Slod, Apr 8, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. unicorn

    unicorn Active Member Pro Users

    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    28

    ok that is good hint.

    it can be that connection get down and the server from mindark dont recognize the command to continue. the client get all data from the beginning all the time.

    we let it run now. when it crashes again or dont continue anymore we can look at router logs =)
     
  2. rick_janson

    rick_janson Well-Known Member Pro Users

    Messages:
    1,167
    Likes Received:
    87
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I'm not saying you should. I was simply trying to explain what port forwarding was for. Many ISPs will not allow their customers to host websites. Mine has an open Internet policy where they allow any and all legal activity. Like I said, was just trying to make the issue of port forwarding a little clearer.
     
  3. Slod

    Slod Member

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I am glad you've done that, sir, as I now know that I should not touch it. Yet, I'm still wondering what is the cause of my problem.
     
  4. rick_janson

    rick_janson Well-Known Member Pro Users

    Messages:
    1,167
    Likes Received:
    87
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Try using OpenDNS instead of your ISPs DNS servers (instructions on www.opendns.com). If that doesn't do anything, it's probably an issue with your ISP as opposed to your router.

    I have problems with browser cache on occasion, but that's a simple fix. Also keep in mind that sometimes MindArk's servers get overloaded and you simply have to wait for it. I would recommend when that happens, check that another website still works.

    It may not be in your router log at all. There are times that I have to reset the modem and router to get connectivity back. If that's not what's happening to you, then just check another website when a MindArk site becomes unavailable. That's faster and easier than trying to check router logs for something that won't be there.
     
  5. Slod

    Slod Member

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Okay, it's downloaded over 1GB, froze two times and changed from 4.712GB to 4.714GB.
     
  6. unicorn

    unicorn Active Member Pro Users

    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    28
    ok.

    we look what happens. keep loading.

    if it get into a never ending download again we have 2 problems.

    1. the connection break
    2. the mindark server get a resume command then but dont skip what you downloaded already. that can happen with servers when loading large files.

    do you know how to access your router and how to configure it?

    when we make a firmware update you need to configure it again after. we can use a backup function in your router to save the settings to your hard drive.

    after the firmware update you can access your router and restore the setting then.

    sound harder than is. there are pictures how to make it in the manual of your router.
    it can be your router still has the connection problem of older firmware.
    that is what is written on the website of the router manufacturer.

    you feel ready for such? otherwise we make a step by step manual before starting the procedure.
     
  7. Slod

    Slod Member

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Okay, right now it's 1.725 GB/ 4.887 GB. I know how to access my router to configure it. I'll try updating the firmware.


    Okay, everything is up to date. The size is 4.929 GB now.
     
  8. unicorn

    unicorn Active Member Pro Users

    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    28
    good =)

    now we look if the connection still hold on or if it go more smooth.

    im at resolute firebase new arrival lounge holding thumbs =)
     
  9. Slod

    Slod Member

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Okay, so. It's the same again. This time though I'm letting it work. Maybe it will somehow magically fix itself. It's 4.650 GB/6.857 GB
     
  10. unicorn

    unicorn Active Member Pro Users

    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ok. That mean 4.650gb should have been but it loaded over 6gb again?

    Can you make a copy of the Router Log? We can look then if something Happen with Connection.

    Ty
     
  11. Slod

    Slod Member

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    [TABLE="width: 1018"]

    [TD="class: h1, bgcolor: #66BA33, align: left"]System Log[/TD]

    [TD="class: blue, align: left"][/TD]

    [TD="align: left"][TABLE="width: 1012"]

    [TD="class: ListB"]Index[/TD]
    [TD="class: ListB"]Log Content[/TD]

    1
    0000:System: The device initialization succeeded.

    2
    0002: DHCPS: 1:0xd85d4c8221a7, NAK in request.

    3
    0002: DHCPS: 1:0xd85d4c8221a7, 192.168.1.100, ACK in request.

    4
    0003:pPPoE: Automatically dialing.

    5
    0003:pPPoE: Sending PADI.

    6
    0003:pPPOE_TAG_SVC_NAME=ABP

    7
    0003:The first service name is accepted.

    8
    0003:pPPOE: reserve AC-COOKIE tag.

    9
    0003:pPPOE: receive HOST-UNIQUE tag.

    10
    0003:pPPoE: Received PADO,AC-Name=ABP,AC-MAC=001B218C166C.

    11
    0003:pPPoE: Sending PADR.

    12
    0003:pPPoE: Received PADS,Session-ID=0x1F3,AC-MAC=001B218C166C.

    13
    0003:LCP tx Req,MRU=05C8;Magic=00000253;

    14
    0003:LCP RX Req,MRU=05C0;Auth=C2;23;81;Magic=EF543681;

    15
    0003:LCP tx Ack,MRU=05C0;Auth=C2;23;81;Magic=EF543681;

    16
    0004:LCP tx Req,MRU=05C8;Magic=00000253;

    17
    0004:LCP RX Ack,MRU=05C8;Magic=00000253;

    18
    0004:LCP RX echo req before ppp is up.

    19
    0004:CHAP RX Challenge.

    20
    0004:CHAP tx Response.

    21
    0004:pPPoE: Chap authentication succeeded.

    22
    0004:IPCP tx Req,IP=00000000;DNS1=00000000;DNS2=00000000;

    23
    0004:IPCP RX Req,IP=0A0D0001;

    24
    0004:IPCP tx Ack,IP=0A0D0001;

    25
    0004:IPCP RX Nak,IP=0A020039;DNS1=52A0CA08;DNS2=52A00101;

    26
    0004:IPCP tx Req,IP=0A020039;DNS1=52A0CA08;DNS2=52A00101;

    27
    0004:IPCP RX Ack,IP=0A020039;DNS1=52A0CA08;DNS2=52A00101;

    28
    0004:pPP connection succeeded. 10.2.0.57 .

    29
    0004:got a correct dial mode[ NORMAL ], the dial interval is 1 s.

    30
    3601: DHCPS: 1:0xd85d4c8221a7, 192.168.1.100, ACK in request.

    31
    7201: DHCPS: 1:0xd85d4c8221a7, 192.168.1.100, ACK in request.

    32
    10801: DHCPS: 1:0xd85d4c8221a7, 192.168.1.100, ACK in request.

    33
    14401: DHCPS: 1:0xd85d4c8221a7, 192.168.1.100, ACK in request.

    34
    18000: DHCPS: 1:0xd85d4c8221a7, 192.168.1.100, ACK in request.

    35
    21600: DHCPS: 1:0xd85d4c8221a7, 192.168.1.100, ACK in request.

    36
    25200: DHCPS: 1:0xd85d4c8221a7, 192.168.1.100, ACK in request.

    37
    28800: DHCPS: 1:0xd85d4c8221a7, 192.168.1.100, ACK in request.

    38
    32400: DHCPS: 1:0xd85d4c8221a7, 192.168.1.100, ACK in request.

    39
    35999: DHCPS: 1:0xd85d4c8221a7, 192.168.1.100, ACK in request.

    40
    39599: DHCPS: 1:0xd85d4c8221a7, 192.168.1.100, ACK in request.

    41
    43199: DHCPS: 1:0xd85d4c8221a7, 192.168.1.100, ACK in request.
    [/TABLE]
    [/TD]

    [TD="class: ListB, align: left"]Time = 2012-04-10 10:21:56 45794s[/TD]

    [TD="class: ListB, align: left"]H-Ver = WR340G v3 081524C2 : S-Ver = 4.7.11 Build 101102 Rel.60376n[/TD]

    [TD="class: ListB, align: left"]L = 192.168.1.1 : M = 255.255.255.0[/TD]

    [TD="class: ListB, align: left"]W1 = PPPoE : W = 10.2.0.57 : M = 255.255.255.0 : G = 10.2.0.57[/TD]

    [TD="class: ListB, align: left"]Free=1926, Busy=96, Bind=94, Inv=2/37, Bc=1/9, Dns=0, cl=160, fc=0/0, sq=0/0[/TD]
    [/TABLE]

    That's all I could find. I left it download over night, but... it's 39.024GB now.

    PS. This might be important. Both times when I was downloading Calypso and Arkadia, the download started to freeze and get bigger at 98% (61.14 MB to finish) according to the Dynamic Content.
     
  12. unicorn

    unicorn Active Member Pro Users

    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ok the Log Show no Break of Internet connection the Router is online. Then we see alot DHCPS ack in request from the machine with the ip Adress 192.168.1.100

    This can be the Network Connection between the machine and the Router Break and the Router give the ip then again.

    Is the Router configurated on DHCP?
    Is that WLAN or cable Connection from pc to Router?
     
  13. Slod

    Slod Member

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    The DHCP is all on default setting, so that shouldn't be a problem. It's a cable connection.
     
  14. unicorn

    unicorn Active Member Pro Users

    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ok and which pc have the 192.168.1.100?

    Is that the Gaming pc?

    See is Look like the Router try to give the ip Adress but get no answer.

    Can your Turn Off the dhcp Server and give the pc the ip Adress Manually?
     
  15. Slod

    Slod Member

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    This is what the router help says about DHCP.
     
  16. unicorn

    unicorn Active Member Pro Users

    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Yes when you Disable it you Need to make the settings for ip on the Windows 7 Pc.

    Just Disable in the Router and then make the settings on Windows instead

    Here is Good Manual:
    http://portforward.com/networking/static-win7.htm

    For your pc should be:
    Ip Adress 192.168.1.100
    subnet: 255.255.255.0
    gateway:192.168.1.1
    primary DNs: 192.168.1.1
     
  17. Slod

    Slod Member

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Yes, it is set like that. How would that affect anything though?
     
  18. unicorn

    unicorn Active Member Pro Users

    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    28
    The DNs Server seem try to handle a ip with your pc. But when your pc already have One Manually from you it wont Take what the dhcp want to give. It try over and over i believe that cause the Network Problems These ack Messages we Must get away from the Router Log
     
  19. Slod

    Slod Member

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Okay, I decided to launch the game having only Arkadia checked in the Dynamic Content. When I logged in, it started downloading Calypso...
     
  20. unicorn

    unicorn Active Member Pro Users

    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ok so the dhcp is Turned Off in the router and your pc have the ip now from entering Manually?I would recommend delete Eu then and Start New install from beginning. To make sure it wont load wrong.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page